Skip to content
After65 Forms

IRMAA brackets 2026: the full Part B and Part D tables

Checked against official SSA, CMS and Medicare sources on October 24, 2026. Not affiliated with any government agency.

The standard Medicare Part B premium for 2026 is $202.90 a month, up $17.90 from $185.00 in 2025 (CMS). If your income was higher than a set limit, you also pay IRMAA, the income-related monthly adjustment amount. It is added to your Part B premium and to your Part D drug plan premium.

For 2026, Social Security looked at your 2024 tax return. If the IRS didn't have 2024, they used 2023. The income figure is your MAGI: adjusted gross income (Form 1040 line 11) plus tax-exempt interest (line 2a). For more on that, see how IRMAA is calculated.

In short, for 2026:

  • IRMAA starts above $109,000 for single filers and $218,000 for married couples filing jointly.
  • Total Part B premiums run from $202.90 up to $689.90 a month.
  • The Part D add-on runs from $14.50 to $91.00 a month, on top of your plan's own premium.

2026 IRMAA brackets: single and most other filers

Use this table if you filed as single, head of household, or qualifying surviving spouse. It also applies if you were married filing separately and lived apart from your spouse the entire year.

2026: Single, head of household, qualifying surviving spouse, or married filing separately and lived apart from your spouse all year
If your 2024 MAGI wasPart B premium per monthPart D add-on per month
$109,000 or less$202.90
standard premium, no IRMAA
$0 (just your plan premium)
above $109,000 up to $137,000$284.10
includes $81.20 IRMAA
$14.50 + your plan premium
above $137,000 up to $171,000$405.80
includes $202.90 IRMAA
$37.50 + your plan premium
above $171,000 up to $205,000$527.50
includes $324.60 IRMAA
$60.40 + your plan premium
above $205,000 and less than $500,000$649.20
includes $446.30 IRMAA
$83.30 + your plan premium
$500,000 or more$689.90
includes $487.00 IRMAA
$91.00 + your plan premium

2026 IRMAA brackets: married filing jointly

The income limits apply to the combined MAGI on your joint return. The premiums are what each person enrolled in Medicare pays.

2026: Married filing jointly
If your 2024 MAGI wasPart B premium per monthPart D add-on per month
$218,000 or less$202.90
standard premium, no IRMAA
$0 (just your plan premium)
above $218,000 up to $274,000$284.10
includes $81.20 IRMAA
$14.50 + your plan premium
above $274,000 up to $342,000$405.80
includes $202.90 IRMAA
$37.50 + your plan premium
above $342,000 up to $410,000$527.50
includes $324.60 IRMAA
$60.40 + your plan premium
above $410,000 and less than $750,000$649.20
includes $446.30 IRMAA
$83.30 + your plan premium
$750,000 or more$689.90
includes $487.00 IRMAA
$91.00 + your plan premium

See if an SSA-44 could lower your IRMAA. Start the free IRMAA check →

2026 IRMAA brackets: married filing separately

This table is only for people who filed separately and lived with their spouse at any time during the year. It has just two IRMAA tiers, and the first one already charges $649.20.

2026: Married filing separately and lived with your spouse at any time during the year
If your 2024 MAGI wasPart B premium per monthPart D add-on per month
$109,000 or less$202.90
standard premium, no IRMAA
$0 (just your plan premium)
above $109,000 and less than $391,000$649.20
includes $446.30 IRMAA
$83.30 + your plan premium
$391,000 or more$689.90
includes $487.00 IRMAA
$91.00 + your plan premium

Filed separately but lived apart all year?

When the IRS reports “married filing separately,” Social Security assumes you lived together at some point. If you lived apart the whole year, call 1-800-772-1213 (TTY 1-800-325-0778) and say so. Don't use Form SSA-44 for this. Social Security may ask for a copy of your Form 1040, or for your statement under penalty of perjury plus your spouse's last known address. Then it uses the individual table for you. It doesn't change your spouse's IRMAA unless they confirm it too (POMS HI 01120.060).

How to read the edges of each bracket

The official tables use careful wording at the boundaries, and it matters if your MAGI lands right on a line:

  • “$109,000 or less” means exactly $109,000 pays no IRMAA.
  • “Above $137,000 up to $171,000” includes $171,000. A single filer at exactly $137,000 is still in the $284.10 row; at $137,001 it's $405.80.
  • “Above $205,000 and less than $500,000” does not include $500,000. At $499,999 you pay $649.20; at exactly $500,000, $689.90.
  • “$500,000 or more” ($750,000 or more for joint filers) is the top tier.

Form SSA-44 prints the same lines in cents, like “$205,000.01 – $499,999.99.” It's the same rule, written a different way.

What the table doesn't include

  • Late-enrollment penalty: a Part B late penalty is added on the standard premium only, not on the IRMAA (POMS HI 01101.031).
  • Medicare Advantage reductions: some Medicare Advantage plans lower your Part B premium. That comes off the total.
  • Your drug plan's premium: the Part D column is only the add-on. You still pay your plan's own premium.

Another way to see the tiers: most people pay about 25% of what Part B costs. The five IRMAA tiers pay 35%, 50%, 65%, 80% and 85% (POMS HI 01101.031).

If your income has dropped since 2024

These tables use income from two years ago, and a lot can change in two years. If your income went down because of a qualifying life-changing event, like retiring, you can ask Social Security to use a newer year with Form SSA-44.

Example: You're single with 2024 MAGI of $180,000. In 2026 you pay $527.50 for Part B and $60.40 on top of your drug plan. You retired in 2025 and your 2025 MAGI was $120,000, and 2026 won't be any lower. Using 2025, you'd drop to $284.10 and $14.50. That saves $289.30 a month ($243.40 + $45.90), or $3,471.60 a year. Here's how to fill out SSA-44.

Where these numbers come from

Every amount on this page matches the CMS fact sheet of November 14, 2025, the Federal Register notice of November 19, 2025 (90 FR 52063), SSA's POMS HI 01101.020 tables, and the table on page 1 of Form SSA-44 (12-2025). One small note: SSA's “Medicare Premiums” web page shows the top married-filing-separately Part B add-on as $487.90. Every other official source says $487.00 ($202.90 + $487.00 = $689.90), so we use $487.00.

Looking ahead? See what's known so far about the 2027 IRMAA brackets.

Common questions

What are the 2026 IRMAA brackets for a single person?

Based on 2024 MAGI: $109,000 or less pays the standard $202.90 for Part B. Above $109,000 up to $137,000 pays $284.10. Above $137,000 up to $171,000 pays $405.80. Above $171,000 up to $205,000 pays $527.50. Above $205,000 and less than $500,000 pays $649.20. $500,000 or more pays $689.90. Part D add-ons for those tiers are $0, $14.50, $37.50, $60.40, $83.30 and $91.00 a month.

What income year is used for 2026 IRMAA?

Your 2024 federal tax return, filed in 2025. If the IRS didn't have your 2024 return, Social Security used 2023 instead. Your IRMAA letter says which year was used.

What is the IRMAA threshold for married filing jointly in 2026?

$218,000. If your 2024 MAGI on a joint return was $218,000 or less, you pay the standard 2026 Part B premium of $202.90 with no IRMAA. Above $218,000, the IRMAA tiers start.

What is the standard Medicare Part B premium in 2026?

$202.90 a month, up $17.90 from $185.00 in 2025. People with IRMAA pay that amount plus their adjustment, for a total of $284.10 to $689.90 a month.

Official sources for this page

Related guides